Privacy Policy

Overview

iTrain Legal is committed to protecting the privacy of all data subjects it interacts with during the normal course of business. This privacy notice sets out the basis on which any personal data collected, provided to or processed by iTrain Legal is managed in line with the requirements of GDPR and other applicable/prevailing data protection regulatory requirements.

 

Personal Data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

 

Responsibilities

All employees/staff and contractors of iTrain Legal who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that they are aware of this privacy policy and that the processing of their data by iTrain Legal is allowed. For questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice please contact iTrain at info@itrainlegal.co.uk.

The Managing Director is responsible for all aspects of iTrain Legal’s Privacy Policy as well as for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to iTrain Legal processing their personal data.

 

Privacy Notice 

Who is iTrain Legal?

iTrain Legal is based at Suite C1 Conway House, Ackhurst Park, Chorley, PR7 1NY who provide training and consultancy services to professional service firms in the UK and overseas.

 

Why does iTrain Legal need to collect and store personal data?

To assist iTrain in providing their training and consulting services, iTrain Legal needs to collect personal data for business development, marketing, introductions, industry news, referrals, business services and other activities required in the operation of a standard consulting business, iTrain Legal’s “Legitimate Business Interest”.

 

Usage

iTrain Legal will;

  • Process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in line with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • Endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date
  • Keep it no longer than is necessary.
  • The iTrain Legal team will adhere to client data privacy policies provided to iTrain Legal in writing and exclusively use iTrain Legal client systems for email, the storage of client data and any other client related activities.
  • Excluding contractual agreements, invoices and business support documents, no client specific data is stored on iTrain Legal’s internal business systems.
  • Any personal information provided, collected or processed will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

 

Third Parties

As part of the services provided, iTrain may share your personal data with third party service providers. Any third parties that iTrain Legal shares your personal data with are obliged to keep your details securely and only use them to deliver the service they provide to iTrain Legal. When your data is no longer required, they will dispose of the details in line with iTrain Legal procedures, unless we are legally required to do otherwise. iTrain Legal will never only pass on sensitive personal data to a third party without prior written consent.

If iTrain Legal intends to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation outside of the EU, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information such as;

  • How long the data will be stored
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

 

How & What is Data Collected?

Personal data is collected through the standard business channels of general correspondence (phone/email), networking events, recommendations, referrals, business cards, internet searches and work focussed social media profiles.

Normally, only standard business contact details are retained such as name, job title, email address, phone and LinkedIn profile. Other information such as right to work, date of birth, etc. is not normally retained.

 

iTrain Legal Business Systems

iTrain Legal solely uses cloud-based systems (iManage, Xero, Capsule, OneDrive/SharePoint) for the retention of all business data with two factor authentication in place where available. Please note that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore iTrain Legal will do it’s best to protect your personal data but cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted.

 

Consent

Consent is required and must be explicitly given for iTrain Legal to process personal data. When sensitive personal data is requested, iTrain Legal will always outline how and when information will be used.

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving iTrain Legal permission to process your personal data specifically do the purposes/usage agreed.

You may withdraw consent at any time by emailing iTrain Legal and a written confirmation of your withdrawal and deletion of your personal data will be sent to you within in 14 working days.

 

Retention Period

iTrain Legal is required to retain information in accordance with the law. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by regulatory bodies, agreed practices and specific business-sector requirements. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Unless otherwise required, iTrain Legal will store and process personal data as long as this data is deemed relevant by the iTrain Legal management team.

 

Your rights as a Data Subject

At any point while iTrain Legal is in possession or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights;

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information iTrain Legal holds about you.

Right of rectification – you have the right to correct data that iTrain Legal holds about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data iTrain Legal holds bout you to be erased from our records.

Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to portability – you have the right to have the data iTrain Legal holds about you transferred to another organisation.

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

Right to judicial review – in the event that iTrain Legal refuses your requests under rights of access, iTrain Legal will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

 

Under what circumstances will iTrain Legal contact me?

iTrain Legal does not initiate any mass marketing activities but may contact you directly from time to time.

 

Can I find out the personal data that iTrain Legal holds about me?

At your request, iTrain Legal can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. In the event iTrain Legal holds personal data about you, you can request the following information:

Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU.

The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.

If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of iTrain Legal or a third party, information about those interests.

The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.

Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.

 

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

When personal data access is requested, iTrain Legal accepts passport, driving licence, birth certificate or a utility bill no more than three months old.

 

Complaints

In the event you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by iTrain Legal, or third parties, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the ICO supervisory authority (https://ico.org.uk/concerns) or iTrain Legal.

 

Changes to this iTrain Legal Privacy Notice

Any changes iTrain Legal makes to this privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back on a regular basis to see any updates or changes.